Updated at 2:07 pm on 31/10/2005
New Zealand Election 2005 

Official Count Results -- Successful Candidates

This is not the formal declaration of results. The Chief Electoral Officer declares the results of the official count by publishing a notice in the NZ Gazette.
 
 
 
ACT New Zealand
 
HIDE, Rodney
Epsom Electorate
ROY, Heather
List Seat 
 
Green Party
 
BRADFORD, Sue
List Seat 
DONALD, Rod
List Seat 
FITZSIMONS, Jeanette
List Seat 
KEDGLEY, Sue
List Seat 
LOCKE, Keith
List Seat 
TUREI, Metiria
List Seat 
 
Jim Anderton's Progressive
 
ANDERTON, Jim
Wigram Electorate
 
Labour Party
 
BARKER, Rick
List Seat 
BARNETT, Tim
Christchurch Central Electorate
BENSON-POPE, David Henry
Dunedin South Electorate
BEYER, Georgina
List Seat 
BURTON, Mark
Taupo Electorate
CARTER, Chris
Te Atatu Electorate
CHADWICK, Stephanie (Steve)
Rotorua Electorate
CHOUDHARY, Ashraf
List Seat 
CLARK, Helen Elizabeth
Mt Albert Electorate
COSGROVE, Clayton
Waimakariri Electorate
CULLEN, Michael John
List Seat 
CUNLIFFE, David
New Lynn Electorate
DALZIEL, Lianne
Christchurch East Electorate
DUYNHOVEN, Harry
New Plymouth Electorate
DYSON, Ruth
Banks Peninsula Electorate
FAIRBROTHER, Russell
List Seat 
FENTON, Darien Elizabeth
List Seat 
FIELD, Taito Phillip
Mangere Electorate
GALLAGHER, Martin Owen
Hamilton West Electorate
GOFF, Phil
Mt Roskill Electorate
GOSCHE, Mark
Maungakiekie Electorate
HARTLEY, Ann
List Seat 
HAWKINS, George Warren
Manurewa Electorate
HEREORA, David Murray
List Seat 
HOBBS, Marian
Wellington Central Electorate
HODGSON, Pete
Dunedin North Electorate
HOROMIA, Parekura
Ikaroa-Rawhiti Electorate
HUGHES, Darren
Otaki Electorate
JONES, Shane Geoffrey
List Seat 
KING, Annette Faye
Rongotai Electorate
LABAN, Winnie
Mana Electorate
MACKEY, Moana Lynore
List Seat 
MAHAREY, Steven
Palmerston North Electorate
MAHUTA, Nanaia
Tainui Electorate
MALLARD, Trevor
Hutt South Electorate
MORONEY, Sue
List Seat 
O'CONNOR, Damien Peter
West Coast-Tasman Electorate
OKEROA, Mahara
Te Tai Tonga Electorate
PARKER, David
List Seat 
PETTIS, Jill
List Seat 
PILLAY, Lynne
Waitakere Electorate
RIRINUI, Mita
List Seat 
ROBERTSON, Ross
Manukau East Electorate
SAMUELS, Dover
List Seat 
STREET, Maryan
List Seat 
SUTTON, Jim
List Seat 
SWAIN, Paul
Rimutaka Electorate
TIZARD, Judith
Auckland Central Electorate
WILSON, Margaret Anne
List Seat 
YATES, Dianne Fae
List Seat 
 
M‚ori Party
 
FLAVELL, Te Ururoa
Waiariki Electorate
HARAWIRA, Hone Pani Tamati Waka Nene
Te Tai Tokerau Electorate
SHARPLES, Pita Russell
Tamaki Makaurau Electorate
TURIA, Tariana
Te Tai Hauauru Electorate
 
National Party
 
ARDERN, Shane
Taranaki-King Country Electorate
AUCHINVOLE, Chris
List Seat 
BENNETT, David
Hamilton East Electorate
BENNETT, Paula
List Seat 
BLUE, Jackie
List Seat 
BLUMSKY, Mark
List Seat 
BORROWS, Chester
Whanganui Electorate
BRASH, Don
List Seat 
BROWNLEE, Gerry
Ilam Electorate
CARTER, David
List Seat 
CARTER, John
Northland Electorate
CLARKSON, Bob
Tauranga Electorate
COLEMAN, Jonathan
Northcote Electorate
COLLINS, Judith
Clevedon Electorate
CONNELL, Brian
Rakaia Electorate
DEAN, Jacqui
Otago Electorate
ENGLISH, Bill
Clutha-Southland Electorate
FINLAYSON, Christopher
List Seat 
FOSS, Craig
Tukituki Electorate
GOODHEW, Jo
Aoraki Electorate
GOUDIE, Sandra
Coromandel Electorate
GROSER, Tim
List Seat 
GUY, Nathan
List Seat 
HAYES, John
Wairarapa Electorate
HEATLEY, Phil
Whangarei Electorate
HENARE, Tau
List Seat 
HUTCHISON, Paul
Port Waikato Electorate
KEY, John
Helensville Electorate
KING, Colin
Kaikoura Electorate
MCCULLY, Murray
East Coast Bays Electorate
MAPP, Wayne
North Shore Electorate
PEACHEY, Allan
Tamaki Electorate
POWER, Simon
Rangitikei Electorate
RICH, Katherine
List Seat 
ROY, Eric
Invercargill Electorate
RYALL, Tony
Bay of Plenty Electorate
SIMICH, Clem
List Seat 
SMITH, Lockwood
Rodney Electorate
SMITH, Nick
Nelson Electorate
TE HEUHEU, Georgina
List Seat 
TISCH, Lindsay
Piako Electorate
TOLLEY, Anne
East Coast Electorate
TREMAIN, Chris
Napier Electorate
WAGNER, Nicky
List Seat 
WILKINSON, Kate
List Seat 
WILLIAMSON, Maurice
Pakuranga Electorate
WONG, Pansy
List Seat 
WORTH, Richard
List Seat 
 
New Zealand First Party
 
BROWN, Peter
List Seat 
DONNELLY, Brian
List Seat 
MARK, Ron
List Seat 
PARAONE, Pita
List Seat 
PETERS, Winston
List Seat 
STEWART, Barbara
List Seat 
WOOLERTON, Doug
List Seat 
 
United Future New Zealand
 
COPELAND, Gordon
List Seat 
DUNNE, Peter
Ohariu-Belmont Electorate
TURNER, Judy
List Seat 
 
 

Copyright ©2005 New Zealand Ministry of Justice,
Chief Electoral Office, Wellington
All Rights Reserved