New Zealand Elections  Overall Status  Electorate Status  Electorate Details  Advance Votes  Table version


Official Count Results -- Electorate Status

Status at: 10:00 am on 01/10/2005

Electorate names preceeded by a "^" are Official Count results. Click on electorate for details.

 
Electorate                    Result Winning Candidate        2nd Place                 Margin
^Aoraki                       100.0% NAT GOODHEW, Jo          LAB SUTTON, Jim            6,937
^Auckland Central             100.0% LAB TIZARD, Judith       NAT WONG, Pansy            3,884
^Banks Peninsula              100.0% LAB DYSON, Ruth          NAT CARTER, David          1,923
^Bay of Plenty                100.0% NAT RYALL, Tony          LAB SCOTT, Pauline        13,584
^Christchurch Central         100.0% LAB BARNETT, Tim         NAT WAGNER, Nicky          7,836
^Christchurch East            100.0% LAB DALZIEL, Lianne      NAT ROUND, David John     11,973
^Clevedon                     100.0% NAT COLLINS, Judith      LAB HEREORA, David Mur    12,871
^Clutha-Southland             100.0% NAT ENGLISH, Bill        LAB TALBOT, David         13,032
^Coromandel                   100.0% NAT GOUDIE, Sandra       LAB PURNELL, Max          10,578
^Dunedin North                100.0% LAB HODGSON, Pete        NAT RICH, Katherine        7,630
^Dunedin South                100.0% LAB BENSON-POPE, David   NAT POWELL, Conway        10,640
^East Coast                   100.0% NAT TOLLEY, Anne         LAB MACKEY, Moana Lyno     1,219
^East Coast Bays              100.0% NAT McCULLY, Murray      LAB McCRACKEN, Hamish      7,286
^Epsom                        100.0% ACT HIDE, Rodney         NAT WORTH, Richard         3,102
^Hamilton East                100.0% NAT BENNETT, David       LAB YATES, Dianne Fae      5,298
^Hamilton West                100.0% LAB GALLAGHER, Martin    NAT MACINDOE, Tim            825
^Helensville                  100.0% NAT KEY, John            LAB LAWLEY, Judy          12,778
^Hutt South                   100.0% LAB MALLARD, Trevor      NAT THOMAS, Rosemarie      5,740
^Ilam                         100.0% NAT BROWNLEE, Gerry      LAB BLANCHARD, Julian      7,821
^Invercargill                 100.0% NAT ROY, Eric            LAB HARPUR, Wayne          2,052
^Kaikoura                     100.0% NAT KING, Colin          LAB BURNS, Brendon         4,675
^Mana                         100.0% LAB LABAN, Winnie        NAT FINLAYSON, Christo     6,734
^Mangere                      100.0% LAB FIELD, Taito Phill   NAT SIMICH, Clem          16,020
^Manukau East                 100.0% LAB ROBERTSON, Ross      NAT YEE, Ken               9,890
^Manurewa                     100.0% LAB HAWKINS, George Wa   NAT AIONO, Fepulea'i U    11,707
^Maungakiekie                 100.0% LAB GOSCHE, Mark         NAT GOLDSMITH, Paul        6,450
^Mt Albert                    100.0% LAB CLARK, Helen Eliza   NAT MUSUKU, Ravi          14,749
^Mt Roskill                   100.0% LAB GOFF, Phil           NAT BLUE, Jackie           9,895
^Napier                       100.0% NAT TREMAIN, Chris       LAB FAIRBROTHER, Russe     3,591
^Nelson                       100.0% NAT SMITH, Nick          LAB McCUTCHEON, Jen       10,226
^New Lynn                     100.0% LAB CUNLIFFE, David      NAT HARRIS, Mita           8,078
^New Plymouth                 100.0% LAB DUYNHOVEN, Harry     NAT IRVING, Moira          5,439
^North Shore                  100.0% NAT MAPP, Wayne          LAB TWYFORD, Phil          9,701
^Northcote                    100.0% NAT COLEMAN, Jonathan    LAB HARTLEY, Ann           2,383
^Northland                    100.0% NAT CARTER, John         LAB JONES, Shane Geoff     9,275
^Ohariu-Belmont               100.0% UFNZ DUNNE, Peter        LAB CHAUVEL, Charles       7,702
^Otago                        100.0% NAT DEAN, Jacqui         LAB PARKER, David          1,995
^Otaki                        100.0% LAB HUGHES, Darren       NAT GUY, Nathan              382
^Pakuranga                    100.0% NAT WILLIAMSON, Mauric   LAB WOOD, Michael Phil     9,582
^Palmerston North             100.0% LAB MAHAREY, Steven      NAT PLIMMER, Malcolm       5,500
^Piako                        100.0% NAT TISCH, Lindsay       LAB MORONEY, Sue           8,351
^Port Waikato                 100.0% NAT HUTCHISON, Paul      LAB WALL, Louisa          13,498
^Rakaia                       100.0% NAT CONNELL, Brian       LAB MILNE, Tony Robert    10,448
^Rangitikei                   100.0% NAT POWER, Simon         LAB BROWN, Marilyn         9,660
^Rimutaka                     100.0% LAB SWAIN, Paul          NAT LEDDY, Mike            8,277
^Rodney                       100.0% NAT SMITH, Lockwood      LAB DUNLOP, Tony          11,536
^Rongotai                     100.0% LAB KING, Annette Faye   NAT YOUNG, Nicola M J     12,638
^Rotorua                      100.0% LAB CHADWICK, Stephani   NAT STEHBENS, Gil            662
^Tamaki                       100.0% NAT PEACHEY, Allan       LAB BOYLE, Leila           9,510
^Taranaki-King Country        100.0% NAT ARDERN, Shane        LAB STREET, Maryan        13,118
^Taupo                        100.0% LAB BURTON, Mark         NAT KIRTON, Weston Mer     1,285
^Tauranga                     100.0% NAT CLARKSON, Bob        NZF PETERS, Winston          730
^Te Atatu                     100.0% LAB CARTER, Chris        NAT HENARE, Tau           10,447
^Tukituki                     100.0% NAT FOSS, Craig          LAB BARKER, Rick           2,402
^Waimakariri                  100.0% LAB COSGROVE, Clayton    NAT WILKINSON, Kate        5,606
^Wairarapa                    100.0% NAT HAYES, John          LAB MacKENZIE, Denise      2,752
^Waitakere                    100.0% LAB PILLAY, Lynne        NAT BENNETT, Paula         4,942
^Wellington Central           100.0% LAB HOBBS, Marian        NAT BLUMSKY, Mark          6,180
^West Coast-Tasman            100.0% LAB O'CONNOR, Damien P   NAT AUCHINVOLE, Chris      2,154
^Whanganui                    100.0% NAT BORROWS, Chester     LAB PETTIS, Jill           2,402
^Whangarei                    100.0% NAT HEATLEY, Phil        LAB CHALMERS, Paul         9,089
^Wigram                       100.0% JAP ANDERTON, Jim        NAT LOMAX, Allison         8,548
^Ikaroa-Rawhiti               100.0% LAB HOROMIA, Parekura    MAOR POANANGA, Atareta     1,932
^Tainui                       100.0% LAB MAHUTA, Nanaia       MAOR GREENSILL, Angelin    1,860
^Tamaki Makaurau              100.0% MAOR SHARPLES, Pita Rus  LAB TAMIHERE, John         2,127
^Te Tai Hauauru               100.0% MAOR TURIA, Tariana      LAB MASON, Errol           5,113
^Te Tai Tokerau               100.0% MAOR HARAWIRA, Hone Pan  LAB SAMUELS, Dover         3,613
^Te Tai Tonga                 100.0% LAB OKEROA, Mahara       MAOR OHIA, Monte           2,503
^Waiariki                     100.0% MAOR FLAVELL, Te Ururoa  LAB RIRINUI, Mita          2,871



Copyright 2005 New Zealand Ministry of Justice,
Chief Electoral Office, Wellington
All Rights Reserved