Statistics




Winning Electorate Candidate Votes

Electoral District Electorate Candidate Party Valid Votes Majority Percentage of Elected Candidate Votes cast in Electorate On the Party List
             
Aoraki GOODHEW, Joanne Gay National Party 18252 6937 54.03% yes
Auckland Central TIZARD, Judith Ngaire Labour Party 15794 3884 43.89% yes
Banks Peninsula DYSON, Ruth Suzanne Labour Party 17639 1923 43.83% yes
Bay of Plenty RYALL, Anthony Boyd Williams National Party 20941 13584 58.23% yes
Christchurch Central BARNETT, Timothy Andrew Labour Party 17685 7836 52.57% no
Christchurch East DALZIEL, Lianne Audrey Labour Party 20969 11973 60.31% yes
Clevedon COLLINS, Judith Anne National Party 21828 12871 59.23% yes
Clutha-Southland ENGLISH, Simon William National Party 20020 13032 66.48% yes
Coromandel GOUDIE, Sandra Anne National Party 19064 10578 52.95% yes
Dunedin North HODGSON, Peter Colin Labour Party 17769 7630 55.08% yes
Dunedin South BENSON-POPE, David Henry Labour Party 20033 10640 57.00% yes
East Coast TOLLEY, Anne Merrilyn National Party 13666 1219 44.80% yes
East Coast Bays McCULLY, Murray Stuart National Party 17213 7286 47.02% yes
Epsom HIDE, Rodney Philip ACT New Zealand 15251 3102 42.62% yes
Hamilton East BENNETT, David Allister National Party 18901 5298 51.12% yes
Hamilton West GALLAGHER, Martin Owen Labour Party 15396 825 45.92% yes
Helensville KEY, John Phillip National Party 22008 12778 64.10% yes
Hutt South MALLARD, Trevor Colin Labour Party 16125 5740 50.02% yes
Ilam BROWNLEE, Gerard Anthony National Party 19010 7821 53.13% yes
Invercargill ROY, Eric Wilbur National Party 15570 2052 49.51% yes
Kaikoura KING, Colin McDonald National Party 17755 4675 51.68% yes
Mana LABAN, Winifred Alexandra Labour Party 16763 6734 53.22% yes
Mangere FIELD, Taito Phillip Labour Party 19633 16020 70.64% yes
Manukau East ROBERTSON, Harold Valentine Ross Labour Party 18804 9890 59.40% no
Manurewa HAWKINS, George Warren Labour Party 17799 11707 59.66% no
Maungakiekie GOSCHE, Mark James Labour Party 15821 6450 53.34% yes
Mt Albert CLARK, Helen Elizabeth Labour Party 20918 14749 66.55% yes
Mt Roskill GOFF, Philip Bruce Labour Party 19476 9895 59.94% yes
Napier TREMAIN, Christopher James National Party 17955 3591 50.96% yes
Nelson SMITH, Nick National Party 20299 10226 55.72% yes
New Lynn CUNLIFFE, David Richard Labour Party 18087 8078 56.12% yes
New Plymouth DUYNHOVEN, Harry James Labour Party 17512 5439 53.20% no
North Shore MAPP, Wayne Daniel National Party 21975 9701 59.56% yes
Northcote COLEMAN, Jonathan David National Party 16854 2383 49.36% yes
Northland CARTER, John McGregor National Party 16577 9275 54.12% yes
Ohariu-Belmont DUNNE, Peter Francis United Future New Zealand 16844 7702 45.91% yes
Otago DEAN, Jacqueline Isobel National Party 17364 1995 47.85% yes
Otaki HUGHES, Darren Colyn Labour Party 17556 382 45.76% yes
Pakuranga WILLIAMSON, Maurice Donald National Party 19159 9582 54.03% yes
Palmerston North MAHAREY, Steven Labour Party 17263 5500 53.87% yes
Piako TISCH, William Lindsay National Party 18610 8351 54.94% yes
Port Waikato HUTCHISON, Charles Paul Telford National Party 22616 13498 63.65% yes
Rakaia CONNELL, Brian David National Party 20950 10448 57.78% yes
Rangitikei POWER, Simon James National Party 19119 9660 60.42% yes
Rimutaka SWAIN, Paul Desmond Labour Party 18681 8277 54.74% yes
Rodney SMITH, Alexander Lockwood National Party 20651 11536 55.57% yes
Rongotai KING, Annette Faye Labour Party 21376 12638 59.38% yes
Rotorua CHADWICK, Stephanie Anne Labour Party 12420 662 40.77% yes
Tamaki PEACHEY, Allan Frederick National Party 20956 9510 58.00% yes
Taranaki-King Country ARDERN, Philip Shane National Party 20867 13118 67.62% yes
Taupo BURTON, Richard Mark Labour Party 13211 1285 45.50% yes
Tauranga CLARKSON, Robert Moncrieff National Party 15020 730 41.62% yes
Te Atatu CARTER, Christopher Joseph Labour Party 18087 10447 59.37% yes
Tukituki FOSS, Craig Raymond Robert National Party 17239 2402 49.31% yes
Waimakariri COSGROVE, Clayton James Labour Party 19084 5606 48.61% no
Wairarapa HAYES, John Bernard National Party 13681 2752 42.71% yes
Waitakere PILLAY, Barbara Lynne Labour Party 15325 4942 48.81% yes
Wellington Central HOBBS, Marian Leslie Labour Party 20199 6180 49.67% yes
West Coast-Tasman O'CONNOR, Damien Peter Labour Party 15178 2154 47.69% no
Whanganui BORROWS, Kerry James National Party 15846 2402 49.28% yes
Whangarei HEATLEY, Philip Reeve National Party 18900 9089 53.81% yes
Wigram ANDERTON, James Patrick Jim Anderton's Progressive 15961 8548 47.62% yes
Ikaroa-Rawhiti HOROMIA, Parekura Tureia Labour Party 9502 1932 53.73% yes
Tainui MAHUTA, Nanaia Cybele Labour Party 9469 1860 52.68% no
Tamaki Makaurau SHARPLES, Pita Russell M‚ori Party 10024 2127 52.35% yes
Te Tai Hauauru TURIA, Tariana M‚ori Party 10922 5113 62.98% yes
Te Tai Tokerau HARAWIRA, Hone Pani Tamati Waka Nene M‚ori Party 9965 3613 52.41% no
Te Tai Tonga OKEROA, Mahara Labour Party 9015 2503 47.23% yes
Waiariki FLAVELL, Te Ururoa M‚ori Party 10392 2871 54.58% yes
csv