Updated at 10:43 am on 10/08/2002
New Zealand Election 2002 

Official Count Results -- Advance Votes Electorate Status

This is not the formal declaration of results.
Electoral legislation requires that the formal declaration be published in a newspaper. Click on electorate for details.
 
 
ElectorateResultWinning Candidate2nd PlaceMargin
Aoraki 0.0%SUTTON, Jim (LAB)MARRIOTT, Wayne (NAT)294
Auckland Central 0.0%TIZARD, Judith (LAB)WONG, Pansy (NAT)166
Banks Peninsula 0.0%DYSON, Ruth (LAB)CARTER, David (NAT)116
Bay of Plenty 0.0%RYALL, Tony (NAT)BROWN, Peter (NZF)325
Christchurch Central 0.0%BARNETT, Tim (LAB)WAGNER, Nicky (NAT)484
Christchurch East 0.0%DALZIEL, Lianne (LAB)JOHNSTON, Stephen (NAT)763
Clevedon 0.0%COLLINS, Judith (NAT)HEREORA, Dave (LAB)272
Clutha-Southland 0.0%ENGLISH, Bill (NAT)SOPER, Lesley (LAB)340
Coromandel 0.0%GOUDIE, Sandra (NAT)PURNELL, Max (LAB)390
Dunedin North 0.0%HODGSON, Pete (LAB)RICH, Katherine (NAT)644
Dunedin South 0.0%BENSON-POPE, David Henry (LAB)FOSTER, Paul (NAT)787
East Coast 0.0%MACKEY, Janet Elsdon (LAB)JENSEN-DAINES, Leanne (NAT)129
East Coast Bays 0.0%McCULLY, Murray (NAT)McCRACKEN, Hamish (LAB)98
Epsom 0.0%WORTH, Richard (NAT)NASH, Di (LAB)478
Hamilton East 0.0%STEEL, Tony (NAT)YATES, Dianne (LAB)54
Hamilton West 0.0%GALLAGHER, Martin Owen (LAB)SIMCOCK, Bob (NAT)116
Helensville 0.0%KEY, John (NAT)RUSSELL, Gary William (LAB)131
Hutt South 0.0%MALLARD, Trevor (LAB)TOWNLEY, Richard (NAT)382
Ilam 0.0%BROWNLEE, Gerry (NAT)POLE, Richard (LAB)448
Invercargill 0.0%PECK, Mark (LAB)ROY, Eric (NAT)72
Kaikoura 0.0%SCOTT, Lynda (NAT)BURNS, Brendon (LAB)293
Mana 0.0%LABAN, Winnie (LAB)WOOD, Sue (NAT)186
Mangere 0.0%FIELD, Taito Phillip (LAB)TAYLOR, Sylvia (NAT)450
Manukau East 0.0%ROBERTSON, Ross (LAB)ANAE, Arthur (NAT)519
Manurewa 0.0%HAWKINS, George (LAB)AUVA'A, Enosa (NAT)392
Maungakiekie 0.0%GOSCHE, Mark (LAB)VERNON, Belinda (NAT)199
Mt Albert 0.0%CLARK, Helen Elizabeth (LAB)BHANA, Raewyn (NAT)705
Mt Roskill 0.0%GOFF, Phil (LAB)TREWHEELA, Brent (NAT)592
Napier 0.0%FAIRBROTHER, Russell (LAB)TOLLEY, Anne (NAT)290
Nelson 0.0%SMITH, Nick (NAT)KENNEDY, John (LAB)324
New Lynn 0.0%CUNLIFFE, David (LAB)BEACH, Brendan (NAT)429
New Plymouth 0.0%DUYNHOVEN, Harry (LAB)HORTON, Geoff (NAT)846
North Shore 0.0%MAPP, Wayne (NAT)DUNCAN, Helen (LAB)504
Northcote 0.0%HARTLEY, Ann (LAB)SOLE, Jeremy (NAT)126
Northland 0.0%CARTER, John (NAT)ROSE, Rachel (LAB)287
Ohariu-Belmont 0.0%DUNNE, Peter (UFNZ)BODDY-GREER, Gill (LAB)840
Otago 0.0%HERLIHY, Gavan (NAT)PARKER, David (LAB)105
Otaki 0.0%HUGHES, Darren (LAB)SOWRY, Roger (NAT)514
Pakuranga 0.0%WILLIAMSON, Maurice (NAT)WOOD, Michael (LAB)278
Palmerston North 0.0%MAHAREY, Steven (LAB)SCOTT, Dave (NAT)553
Piako 0.0%TISCH, Lindsay (NAT)MORONEY, Sue (LAB)81
Port Waikato 0.0%HUTCHISON, Paul (NAT)HARRY, Lesley (LAB)270
Rakaia 0.0%CONNELL, Brian (NAT)MILNE, Tony (LAB)367
Rangitikei 0.0%POWER, Simon (NAT)HAYWARD, Margaret (LAB)385
Rimutaka 0.0%SWAIN, Paul (LAB)LEDDY, Mike (NAT)885
Rodney 0.0%SMITH, Lockwood (NAT)DUFFY, Grant (LAB)278
Rongotai 0.0%KING, Annette (LAB)HUGHES, Glenda (NAT)613
Rotorua 0.0%CHADWICK, Stephanie (Steve) (LAB)SHORT, Malcolm (NAT)510
Tamaki 0.0%SIMICH, Clem (NAT)BOYLE, Leila (LAB)254
Taranaki-King Country 0.0%ARDERN, Shane (NAT)HAWKINS, Judy (LAB)321
Taupo 0.0%BURTON, Mark (LAB)KIRTON, Weston (NAT)558
Tauranga 0.0%PETERS, Winston (NZF)MACINDOE, Tim (NAT)654
Te Atatu 0.0%CARTER, Chris (LAB)HENARE, Tau (NAT)460
Tukituki 0.0%BARKER, Rick (LAB)FOSS, Craig (NAT)318
Waimakariri 0.0%COSGROVE, Clayton (LAB)GORDON, Dan (NAT)497
Wairarapa 0.0%BEYER, Georgina (LAB)BUCHANAN, Ian (NAT)139
Waitakere 0.0%PILLAY, Lynne (LAB)HASLER, Marie (NAT)175
Wellington Central 0.0%HOBBS, Marian (LAB)PARATA, Hekia (NAT)179
West Coast-Tasman 0.0%O'CONNOR, Damien Peter (LAB)NICOLLE, Barry (NAT)560
Whanganui 0.0%PETTIS, Jill (LAB)BORROWS, Chester (NAT)94
Whangarei 0.0%HEATLEY, Phil (NAT)SHEARER, David (LAB)270
Wigram 0.0%ANDERTON, Jim (PC)MORA, Mike (LAB)38
Ikaroa-Rawhiti 0.0%HOROMIA, Parekura (LAB)DELAMERE, Alan (NAT)390
Tainui 0.0%MAHUTA, Nanaia (LAB)GREENSILL, Angeline Ngahina (MMM)101
Tamaki Makaurau 0.0%TAMIHERE, John (LAB)TUREI, Metiria (GP)234
Te Tai Hauauru 0.0%TURIA, Tariana (LAB)MAIR, Ken (MMM)505
Te Tai Tokerau 0.0%SAMUELS, Dover (LAB)MANGU, Mere (IND)107
Te Tai Tonga 0.0%OKEROA, Mahara (LAB)KARAITIANA, Bill (NAT)328
Waiariki 0.0%RIRINUI, Mita (LAB)VERCOE, Rihi (MMM)285
 
Site Navigator

Copyright 2002 New Zealand Ministry of Justice,
Chief Electoral Office, Wellington
All Rights Reserved